Call Today: 515.282.8060 Open Hours: Monday - Wednesday By Appointment Thursday - Saturday 10am - 4pm Sunday By Appointment

1917 Graduates

Fort Des Moines, Iowa, was where African Americans were trained to be officers for the U.S. Army during World War I. In May, 1917 the first black officer candidates began arriving at the facility.  There were 1,000 black college graduates and faculty from Howard, Tuskegee, Harvard and Yale universities.  250 non-commissioned officers (sergeants) from the army’s four black standing units–the 9th and 10th Cavalry and the 24th and 25th Infantry also attended.  The 1,250 candidates made up the 17th Provisional Training Regiment.  After 90 days of rigorous technical and physical training, 639 captains and lieutenants received their commissions on October 15, 1917 and were dispatched for basic training at a variety of camps including Camp Dodge. Below is the list of Commissioned Officers from that class.

A
Cleve L. Abbott, First Lieut., O. R. C., Watertown, South Dakota
Joseph L. Abernethy, First Lieut., O. R. C., Prairie View, Texas
Ewart G. Abner, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Conroe, Texas
Charles J. Adams, First Lieutenant, National Army, Selma, Alabama
Aurelious P. Alberga, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., San Francisco, Cal.
Ira L. Alridge, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., New York,to Camp Dodge.
Edward I. Alexander,First Lieut., National Army, Jacksonville, Florida
Fritz W. Alexander, Second Lieut., O. R. C., Donaldsville, Georgia
Lucien V. Alexis, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Cambridge, Mass.
John H. Allen, Captain, O. R. C. ,U. S. Army.
Levi Alexander, Jr., First Lieutenant, National Army, Ocala, Florida.
Clarence W. Allen, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Mobile, Alabama.
Richard S. Allen, Second Lieut., National Army, Atlantic City, N. J.
James W. Alston, First Lt., National Army, Raleigh, North Carolina.
Benjamin E. Ammons, First Lieut., O. R. C., Kansas City, Mo.
Leon M. Anderson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D C.
Levi Anderson, First Lieutenant, National Army, Washington, D. C.
Robert Anderson, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
David W. Anthony, Jr., First Lieutenant, O. R. C.,. St. Louis, Mo.
James C. Arnold, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Atlanta, Georgia.
Russell C. Atkins, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Winston-Salem, N. C.
Henry O. Atwood, Captain, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Charies H. Austin, Second Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
George J. Austin, First Lieutenant, National Army, New York, N. Y.
Herbert Avery, Captain, National Army, U. S. Army.
B
Robert S. Bampfield, Second Lieut., O. R. C., Wilmington, N. C.
Julian C. Banks, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Kansas City, Mo.
Charles H. Barbour, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Walter B. Barnes, First Lieut., National Army, United States Army.
William I. Barnes, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Stephen B. Barrows, Second Lieut., National Army, U. S. Army.
Thomas J. Batey, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Oakland, California.
Wilfrid Bazil, Second Lieutenant, National Army, Brooklyn, N. Y.
James E. Beard, First Lieutenant, O. R. C, , U. S. Army.
Ether Beattie, Second Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
William H. Benson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Atlanta, Georgia.
Albert P. Bentley, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Memphis, Tenn.
Benjamin Bettis, Second Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Harrison W. Black, First Lieutenant, O. R. C. , Lexington, Ky.
Charles J. Blackwood, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Trinidad, Colorado.
William Blaney, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Isaiah S. Blocker, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Atlanta, Georgia.
William D. Bly, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Leavenworth, Kansas.
Henry H. Boger, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Aurora, Illinois.
Elbert L. Booker, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Wymer, Washington.
James F. Booker, Captain, National Army, U. S. Army.
William R. Bowie, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Virgil M. Boutte, Captain, O. R C., Nashville, Tenn.
Clyde R. Brannon, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Fremont, Nebraska.
Lewis Broadus, Captain, National Army, U. S. Army.
Deton J. Brooks, First Lieut., National Army, Chicago, Illinois.
William M Brooks, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Des Moines, Iowa.
Carter N. Brown, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Atlanta, Georgia.
Emmet Brown, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., St. Louis, Missouri.
George E. Brown, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., New York City, N. Y.
Oscar C. Brown, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Edwards, Miss.
Rosen T. Brown, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., United States Army.
Samuel C. Brown, Second Lieut., National Army, Delaware, Ohio.
William H. Brown, Jr., First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Arthur A. Browne, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Xenia, Ohio.
Howard R. M. Browne, First Lieut., O. R. C., Kansas City, Kansas.
Sylvanus Brown, First Lieut., National Army, San Antonio, Texas.
Charles C. Bruen, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Mayslick, Kentucky.
William T. Burns, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., United States Army.
James A. Bryant, 1rst Lieut., N. Army, Indianapolis, Indiana.
William L. Bryson, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
John E. Buford, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Langston, Oklahoma.
Thomas J. Bullock, Second Lieut., N. Army, New York City, N. W.
John W. Bundrant, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Omaha, Nebraska.
John P. Burgess, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Mullens, S. C.
Dace H. Burns, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Chicago, Ill.
William H. Burrel, Second Lieut., National Army, Washington, D. C.
John M. Burrell, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., East Orange, N. J.
Herman L. Butler, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., United States Army.
Homer C. Butler, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., New York, N. Y.
Felix Buggs, Second Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Napoleon L Byrd, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Madison, Wisconsin.
C
John B. Cade, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Ellerton, Georgia.
Walter W. Cagle, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Charles W. Caldwell, Second Lieut., National Army, Orangeburg, S. C.
Andrew B. Callahan, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Montgomery, Ala.
Alvin H. Cameron, First Lieutenant, National Army, Nashville, Tenn.
Alonzo Campbell, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army
Lafayette Campbell, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Union, W. Va.
Robert L. Campbell, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Greensboro, N. C.
William B. Campbell, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Austin, Texas.
Guy W. Canady, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Atlanta, Georgia.
Lovelace B. Capehart, Jr., Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Raleigh, N. C.
Adolphus F. Capps, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Philadelphia, Pa.
Curtis W. Carpenter, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Baltimore, Md.
Early Carson, Captain, National Army, United States Army.
John C. Carter, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Wilson Cary, Second Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army
Robert W. Cheers, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Baltimore, Md.
David K. Cherry, Captain, O. R. C., Greensboro, N. C.
Frank R. Chisholm, First Lieut., National Army, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Robert B. Chubb, Captain, National Army, U. S. Army.
Ewell W. Clark, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Giddings, Texas.
Frank C. Clark, Second Lt., O. R. C., N. Guard, Washington, D. C.
William H. Clarke, First Lieut., National Army, Birmingham, Ala..
William H. Clarke, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Helena , Arkansas.
Roscoe Clayton, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Lane G. Cleaves, Second Lieut enant, O. R. C, Memphis, Tennessee.
Joshua W. Clifford, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Sprigg B. Coates, Captain, National Army, United States Army.
Frank Coleman, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
William Collier, Second Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
William N. Colson, Second Lieut., O. R. C., Cambridge, Massachusetts.
Leonard O. Colston, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Jones A. Coltrane, First Lieutenant, National Army, Spokane, Wash.
John Combs, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Barton W. Conrad, First Lieut., National Army, Cambridge, Mass.
Lloyd F. Cook, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Charles C. Cooper, Capt., National Army, National Guard, D. C.
George P. Cooper, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Joseph H. Cooper, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Chesley E. Corbett, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Wewoka, Oklahoma.
Harry W. Cox, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Sedalia, Missouri.
James W. Cranson, Captain, National Army U. S. Army.
Horace R. Crawford, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Judge Cross, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., United States Army.
Clarence B. Curley, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Merrill H. Curtis, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
D
Edward L. Dabney, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Hampton, Va.
Joe Dabney, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Victor R. Daly, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Corona, Long Island, N. Y.
Eugene A. Dandridge, First Lieut., O. R. C., National Guard, D. C.
Eugene L. C. Davidson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Cambridge, Mass.
Henry G. Davis, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Atlanta, Georgia.
Irby D. Davis, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Sumter, S. C.
William E. Davis, Captain, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Charles C Dawson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Chicago, Illinois..
William S. Dawson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C. Chicago, Illinois.
Aaron Day, Jr., Captain, O. R. C., Prairie View, Texas.
Milton T. Dean, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Francis M. Dent, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Thomas M. Dent, Jr.t, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
James B. Dickson, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Asheville, N. C.
Spahr H. Dickey, Captain, O. R. C., San Francisco, Cal.
Elder W. Diggs, First Lieut., National Army, Indianapolis, Ind.
William H. Dinkins, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Selma, Ala.
Beverly L. Dorsey, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Edward C. Dorsey, Captain, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Harris N. Dorsey~, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Seaborn Douglas, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Hartford, Conn.
Vest Douglas, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Frank L. Drye, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Little Rock, Arkansas.
Edward Dugger, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Roxbury, Mass.
Henry E. Dunn, Second Lieutenant, National Army, Kinston, N. C.
Jackson E. Dunn, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Benjamin F. Dunning, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Norfolk, Virginia.
E
Charles J. Echols, Jr., Captain, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Charles Ecton, Captain, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
George E. Edwards, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Leonard Edwards, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Augusta, Georgia.
James L. Elliott, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Atlanta, Georgia.
Charles J. Ellis, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Springfield, Ill.
Harry C. Ellis, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Patrick, Louisiana.
Roscoe Ellis, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Leslie H. Engram, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Nontezuma, Ga.
Alexander E. Evans, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Columbia, S. C.
Wil H. Evans, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Montgomery, Texas.
F
Norwood C. Fairfax, Second Lieut., O. R. C., Eagle Rock, Virginia.
John R. Fairley, First Lieut., National Army, Kansas City, Mo.
Clifford L. Farrer, First Lieut., O. R. C., El Paso, Texas.
Leonard J. Faulkner, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Columbus, Ohio.
William H. Fearence, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Texarkana, Texas.
Charles H. Fearing, First Lieutenant, National Army, St. Louis, Mo.
Robert W. Fearing, Second Lieut., National Army, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Alonzo G. Ferguson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Gurnett E. Ferguson, Captain, O. R. C., Dunbar, W. Va.
Thomas A. Firmes, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Dillard J. Firse, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Cleveland, Ohio.
Octavius Fisher, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Detroit, Michigan.
James E. Fladger, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Kansas City, Mo.
Benjamin F. Ford, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Edward W. Ford, Second Lieutenant, National Army, Philadelphia, Pa.
Frank L. Francis, Second Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Henry O. Franklin, Second Lt., National Army, San Francisco, Cal.
Ernest C. Frazier, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Arthur Freeman, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Sewell C. Freeman, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Aragon, Georgia.
G
Edward S. Gaillard, First Lieut., National Army, Indianapolis, Ind.
Tacitus E. Gaillard, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., aKnsas City, Mo.
James H. L. Gaines, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Little Rock, Ark.
Ellsworth Gamblee, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Cincinnati, Ohio.
Luclan P. Garrett, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Louisville, Ky.
William L. Lee, First Lieutenant, National Army, Gallipolis, Ohio.
Clayborne George, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Warmith T. Gibbs, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Cambridge, Mass.
Howard C. Gilbert, First Lieutenant, National Army, Columbus, Ohio.
Walter A. Giles, First Lieutenant, National Army, St. Louis, Mo.
Archie H. Gillespie, Captain, National Army, U. S. Army.
William Gillum, Captain, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Floyd Gilmer, First Lieutenant, National Army, United States Army.
William Glass, Captain, National Army, U. S. Army.
Jesse J. Gleeden, Second Lieutenant O. R. C., Little Rock, Ark.
Leroy H. Godman, Captain, O. R. C., Columbus, Ohio.
Edward L. Goodlett, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Atlanta, Georgia.
Nathan O. Goodloe, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Frank M. Goodner, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Elijah H. Goodwin, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
James A. Gordon, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., St. Joseph, Mo.
Herbert R. Gould, First Lieutenant, National Army, Dedham, Mass.
James E. Gould, First Lieutenant, National Army, Dedham, Mass.
Francis H. Gow, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Charleston, W. Va.
William T. Grady, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Dudley, N. C.
Jesse M. H. Graham, Second Lieut., Nat. Army, Clarksville, Tenn.
William H. Graham, Captain, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Towson S. Grasty, First Lieutenant, National Army, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Thornton H. Gray, First Lieut., Nat. Army, Fairmount Heights, Md.
Miles M. Green, Captain, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Thomas E. Green, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Walter Green, Captain, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Jesse J. Green, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Georgetown, Ky.
Thomas M. Gregory, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Newark, N. J.
Jefferson E. Grigsby, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Chappelle, S. C.
Dix. Thomas Grundy, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
William W. Green, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
George B. Greenlee, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Marion, N. C.
Nello B. Greenlee, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., New York, N. Y.
Herbert H. Guppy, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Boston, Mass.
H
George C. Hall, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Leonidas H. Hall, Jr, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Philadelphia, Pa.
George W. Hamilton, Jr., First Lieut., O. R. C., Topeka, Kansas.
Rodney D. Hardeway, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Houston, Texas.
Clarence W. Harding, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Clifton S. Hardy, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Champaign, Ill.
Clay Harper, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Ted O. Harper, Second Lieut., National Army, Columbus, Ohio.
Tillman H. Harpole, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Kansas City Mo.
Bravid W. Harris, Jr., First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Warrenton, N. C.
Edward H. Harris, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Eugene Harris, Captain, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
William Harris, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Byrd McD. Hart, Captain, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Albert L. Hatchett, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., San Antonio, Texas.
Lawrence Hawkins, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Bowie, Md.
Charles M. Hayes, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Hopkinsville, Ky.
Merriam C. Hayson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Kenilworth, D. C.
Alonzo Heard, Captain, National Army, U. S. Army.
Almando Henderson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Douglas J. Henderson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Robert M. Hendrick, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Tallahassee, Fla.
Thomas J. Henry, Jr., First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Atlanta, Georgia.
Vodrey Henry, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Jesse S. Heslip, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Toledo, Ohio.
Lee J. Hicks, Captain, O. R. C., Ottawa, Kansas.
Victor LaNaire Hicks, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Columbia, Mo.
Arthur A. Hill, First Lieutenant, National Army, Lawrence Kansas.
Daniel G. Hill, Jr., Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Cantonsville, Md.
Walter Hill, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
William Hill, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Clarence O. Hilton, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Farmville, Virginia.
Lowell B. Hodges, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Houston, Texas.
Horatio B. Holder, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Cairo, Ga.
George A. Holland, Captain, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
James G. Hollingsworth, Captain, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
George C. Hollomand, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Wayne L. Hopkins, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Columbus, Ohio.
James L. Horace, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Little Rock, Arkansas.
Reuben Horner, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Charles S. Hough, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Jamestown, Ohio.
Charles H. Houston, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Henry C. Houston, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Cecil A. Howard, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Clarence K. Howard, Second Lieut., O. R. C., Montgomery, Alabama.
Charles P. Howard, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Des Moines, Iowa.
Arthur Hubbard, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Jerome L. Hubert, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Houston, Texas.
William H. Hubert, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C.9 Mayfield, Georgia.
Jefferson E. Hudging, First Lieutenant, O. R. C, U. S. Army.
Samuel M. Huffman, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Columbus, Ohio.
Samuel A. Hull, First Lieutenant, National Army, Jacksonville, Florida.
John R. Hunt, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Bush A. Hunter, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Lexington, Ky.
Benjamin H. Hunton, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Newport News, Va.
Frederick A. Hurt, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Walter L. Hutcherson, First Lieut., O. R. C., Amherst (post office) Va.
Samuel B. Hutchinson, Jr, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Boston, Mass.
I
James E. Ivey, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Atlanta, Georgia.
J
Beecher A. Jackson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Texarkana, Texas.
George W. Jackson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Ardmore, Mo.
Joseph T. Jackson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Charleston, W. Va.
Landen Jackson, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Matthew Jackson, Captain, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Maxey A. Jackson, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Marian, Ky.
Joyce G. Jacobs, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Chicago, Ill.
Wesley H. Jamison, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Topeka, Kansas.
Charles Jefferson, Second Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Benjamin R. Johnson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., New York, N. Y.
Campbell C. Johnson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Ernest C. Johnson, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Everett W. Johnson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Philadelphia, Pa.
Ranson Johnson, Captain, National Army, U. S. Army.
Hillery W. Johnson, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Philadelphia, Pa.
Joseph L. Johnson, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Philadelphia, Pa.
Merle O. Johnson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., United States Army.
Robert E. Johnson, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Thomas Johnson, Captain, National Army, United States Army.
Virginius D. Johnson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Richmond, Va.
William N. Johnson, Second Lieut., National Army, Omaha, Nebraska.
William T. Johnson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Willie Johnson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Charles A. Jones, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., San Antonio, Texas.
Clifford W. Jones, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Dee Jones, Captain, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Edward D. Jones, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Hartford, Conn.
James W. Jones, Captain, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
James O. Jones, Second Lieut., National Army, Paulding, Ohio.
Paul W. Jones, First Lieutenant, National Army, Washington, D. C.
Percy L. Jones, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Vivian L. Jones, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Des Moines, Iowa.
Warren F. Jones, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
William Jones, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
K
Charles G. Kelly, Captain, National Army, Tuskegee, Alabama.
Elliott H. Kelly, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Camden, S. C.
John B. Kemp, Captain, National Army, U. S. Army.
John M. Kenney, Captain, National Army, U. S. Army.
Will Kernts, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Otho E. Kerr, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Hampton, Virginia..
Orestus J. Kincaid, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Jesse L. Kimbrough, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Los Angeles, Cal.
Moses King, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., United States Army.
Lawrence E. Knight, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Edward C. Knox, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
John W. Knox, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Azzle B. Koger, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Reidsville, N C.
Linwood G. Koger, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
L
Charles E. Lane, Jr., First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
David A. Lane, Jr., First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Frank L. Lane, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Houston, Texas.
Benton R. Latimer, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Warrenton, Georgia..
Ernest W. Latson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Jacksonville, Fla.
Paige I. Lancaster, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Hampton, Va.
Oscar G. Lawless, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., New Orleans, La.
Samuel Lawson, Second Lieutenant, National Army, Philadelphia, Pa.
Wilfred W. Lawson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
George E. Lee, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
George W. Lee, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Memphis, Tenn.
Lawrence A. Lee, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Hampton, Virginia.
John E. Leonard, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Garrett M. Lewis, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., San Antonio, Texas.
Henry O. Lewis, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Boston, Mass.
Everett B. Liggins, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Austin, Texas.
Victor C. Lightfoot, Second Lieut., O. R. C., South Pittsburg, Tenn.
John Q. Lindsey, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Redden L. Linton, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Boston, Georgia.
Glenda W. Locust, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Sealy, Tenn.
Aldon L. Logan, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Lawrence, Kansas.
James B. Lomack, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., National Guard, D. C.
Howard H. Long, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
James B. Lomack, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., National Guard, D. C.
Victor Long, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., United States Army.
Lonnie W. Lott, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Austin, Texas.
Charles H. Love, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Atlanta, Georgia.
Edgar A. Love, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Baltimore, Md.
Frank W. Love, Captain, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
George B. Love, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Greensboro, N. C.
John W. Love, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Baltimore, Md.
Joseph Lowe, Captain, O. R. C., U. S. Army, to Camp Sherman.
Walter Lowe, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., St. Louis, Mo.
Charles C. Luck, Jr., Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., San Marcus, Texas.
Walter Lyons, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
M
Harry J. Mack, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Cheney, Pa.
Amos B. Madison, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Omaha, Nebr.
Edgar F. Malone, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C U S. Army.
Edgar O. Malone, Captain, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Earl W. Mann, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Champaign, Ill.
Vance H. Marchbanks, Captain, National Army, U. S. Army.
Leon F. Marsh, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Berkeley, Cal.
Alfred E. Marshall, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Greenwood, S. C.
Cyrus W. Marshall, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Baltimore, Md.
Cuby Martin, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Joseph H. Martin, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Eric P. Mason, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Giddings, Texas.
Denis McG. Matthews, First Lieut., National Army, Los Angeles, Cal.
Joseph E. Matthews, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Cleburne, Texas.
Anderson N. May, Captain, O. R. C., Atlanta, Georgia.
Walter H. Mazyck, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Peter McCall, Captain, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Milton A. McCriinmon, Captain, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Robert A. McEwen, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., East St. Louis, Ill.
Osceola E. McKalne, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
James E. McKey, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Carey McLane, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Archie McLee, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., New York, N. Y.
Leonard W. McLeod, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Hampton, Virginia.
Albert McReynolds, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Marshall Meadows, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Louis R. Mehlinger, Captain, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Louis R. Middleton, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Benjamin H. Mills, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Harry W. Mills, Captain, O. R. C., U. S. Army, to Camp Grant.
Warren N. Mins, First Lieutenant , National Army, U. S. Army.
J. Wardlaw Mitchell, Second Lieut., O. R. C., Milledgeville, Ga.
Pinkney L. Mitchell, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Austin, Texas.
John H. Mitcherson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army, to Camp Dix.
Ralph E. Mizell, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Champaign, Illinois, to Camp Grant.
Hubert M. Moman, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Tougalo, Miss.
John M. Moore, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Meridan, Miss.
Loring B. Moore, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Brunswick, Ga.
Elias A. Morris, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Helena, Ark.
Thomas E. Morris, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
James B. Morris, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Des Moines.
Cleveland Morrow, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Henry Morrow, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Abraham Morse, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Benjamin H. Mosby, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., St. Louis, Mo.
Benedict Mosley, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., United States Army.
Scott A. Moyer, Second Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Anny.
Albert C. Murdaugh, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Columbia, S. C.
Alonzo Myers, Captain, O. R. C., Philadelphia, Pa.
N
Thomas J. Narcisse, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Jeanerette, Louisiana.
Earl H. Nash, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Atlanta, Ga.
Homer G. Neely, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Palestine, Texas, to Camp Funston.
Gurney E. Nelson, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Greensboro, N. C., to Camp Grant.
William F. Nelson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Atlanta, Ga.
William S. Nelson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
James P. Nobles, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., United States Army.
Grafton S. Norman, First Lieut., National Army, Atlanta, Georgia.
Richard M. Norris, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Ambrose B. Nutt, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Cambridge, Mass.
O
Benjamin L. Ousley, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Tougaloo, Miss.
Charles W. Owens, Captain, National Army, U. S. Army.
Charles G. Owings, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Norfolk, Va.
William W. Oxley, First Lieut., National Army, Cambridge, Mass.
P
Wilbur E. Pannell, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Stanton, Va.
Charles S. Parker, Second Lieut., National Army, Spokane, Wash.
Walter E. Parker, Second Lieutenant, National Army, Little Rock, Ark.
Clemmie C. Parks, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Ft. Scott, Kansas.
Adam E. Patterson, Captain, National Army, Chicago, Illinois.
Himphrey C. Patton, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Clarence H. Payne, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Chicago, Ill.
William D. Peeks, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Robert R. Penn., First Lieutenant, O. R. C., New York, N. Y.
Marion R. Perry, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Pine Bluff, Ark.
Hanson A. Person, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Wynne, Ark.
Harry B. Peters, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Atlanta, Georgia.
James H. Peyton, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Montgomery, Alabama.
Joseph Phillips, Captain, O. R. C., Columbus, Ohio.
David A. Pierce, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Clarksville, Texas.
Harrison J. Pinkett, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Omaha, Nebr.
James C. Pinkston, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Percival R. Piper, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Anderson F. Pitts, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Chicago, Ill.
Fisher Pride, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Herman W. Porter, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Cambridge, Mass.
James C. Powell, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Wade H. Powell, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Atlanta, Georgia.
William J. Powell, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Chicago, Ill.
Gloucester A. Price, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Ft. Meyer, Fla.
John F. Pritchard, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Henry H. Proctor, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Atlanta, Georgia.
John H. Purnell, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Trappe, Md.
Q
Howard D. Queen, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Richard R. Queen, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Harold L. Quivers, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
R
Washington H. Racks, Second Lieut., National Army, U. S. Army.
John E. Raiford, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Atlanta, Ga.
Hazel L. Raine, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., United States Army.
Fred D. Ramsey, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Wedgefleld, S. C.
James O. Redmon, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Newton, Iowa.
Charles G. Reed, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Charleston, S. C.
Rufus Reed, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Lightfoot H. Reese, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Newman, Ga.
William L. Reese, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Dennetsville, S. C.
Robert S. Reid, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Newman, Ga.
Samuel Reid, Captain, National Army, United States Army.
Adolph Reyes, Second Lieutenant, National Army, Philadelphia, Pa.
Elijah Reynolds, Captain, National Army, United States Army.
John F. Rice, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Chicago, Illinois.
Douglas C. Richardson, Second Lieut., O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Harry D. Richardson, First Lieut., National Army, Washington, D. C.,.
Leonard H. Richardson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Oakland Cal.
Maceo A. Richmond, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Des Moines, Iowa.
Francis E. Rivers, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., New Haven, Conn.
Marion C. Rhoten, First Lieut., National Army, U. S. Army.
Charles E. Roberts, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Atlantic City, N. J.
Clyde Roberts, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., United States Army.
Edward Robertson, Second Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Charles W. Robinson, Second Lieutenant? O. R. C., Cleveland, Ohio.
George C. Robinson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Atlanta, Ga.
Peter L. Robinson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
William W. Robinson, First Lieut., National Army, U. S. Army.
Julian P. Rodgers, First Lieut., National Army, Montgomery, Ala.
John W. Rowe, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Danville, Ky.
Thomas Rucker, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Edward P. Rudd, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., New York City N.Y.
Mallalieu W. Rush, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Atlanta, Ga.
John Russell, Captain, National Army, United States Army.
Louis H. Russell, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., New York, N. Y.
Earl Ryder, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Springfield, Ill.
S
Chester Sanders, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Joseph B. Sanders, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Walter R. Sanders, Captain, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Clifford A. Sandridge, Captain, National Army, United States Army.
Lorin O. Sanford, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Elliott D. Saunders, Second Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Walker L. Savoy, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Elmer P. Sawyer, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Providence, R. I.
George S. Schuyler, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
James E. Scott, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
James E. Scott, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Hampton, Va.
Joseph H. Scott, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Darlington, S. C.
Walter W. Scott, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Brooksville, Miss.
William F. Scott, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Fletcher Sewell, Captain, National Army, United States Army.
Shermont R. Sewell, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Charles A. Shaw, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Atlanta, Ga.
Warren B. Shelton, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Hot Springs, Ark.
Robert T. Shobe, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Hal Short, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Iowa City, Iowa.
Harry W. Short, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Iowa City, Iowa.
Ogbon N. Simmons, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Waldo, Fla.
Richard Simmons, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
William E. Simmons, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Burlington, Vt.
Austin Simms, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Dearien, Ga.
John H. Simms, Jr., First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Jacksonville, Fla.
Abraham L. Simpson, Captain, O. R. C., Louisville, Ky.
Lawrence Simpson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Chicago, Ill.
William R. Smalls, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Manassas, Va.
Daniel Smith, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Enos B. Smith, Second Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Ernest Smith, Second Lieutenant, National Army, Philadelphia, Pa.
Fairel N. Smith, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Orangeburg, S. C.
Joseph W. Smith, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Concord, S. C.
Oscar H. Smith, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., United States Army.
Pitman E. Smith, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Columbus, Ohio.
Russell Smith, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., United States Army.
Walter H. Smith, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Chattanooga, Tenn.
Levi E. Southe, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Chicago, Ill.
Carlos Sowards, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., United States Army.
Edward W. Spearman, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Walter R. St. Clair, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Philadelphia, Pa.
Lloyd A. Stafford, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Moody Staten, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Percy H. Steele, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Waddell C. Steele, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., United States Army.
Grant Stewart, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., United States Army.
Robert K. Stephens, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Leon Stewart, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., United States Army.
Thomas R. Stewart, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Fort Wayne, Ind.
William A. Stith, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., United States Army.
James M. Stockett, Jr., First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Providence, R. I.
Wilbur F. Stonestreet, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Topeka, Kansas.
T
Daniel T. Taylor, Second Lieut., National Army, United States Army.
Hannibal B. Taylor, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Guthrie, Okla.
Pearl E. Taylor, First Lieutenant, National Army, St. Louis, Mo.
Benjamin F. Thomas, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Bob Thomas, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Vincent B. Thomas, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Charles M. Thompson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Columbia, S. C.
Joseph Thompson, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Pierce McN. Thompson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Albany, Ga.
Richard C. Thompson, First Lieutenant, O. It. C., Harrisburg, Pa.
Roliver T. Thompson, First Lieut., National Army, Houston, Texas.
William H. Thompson, First Lieut., National Army, Jacksonville, Fla.
William H. Thompson, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
James W. Thorton, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., West Raleigh, N. C.
Leslie J. Thurman, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Samuel J. Tipton, Captain, National Army, United States Army.
Frederick H.. Townsend, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Newport, R. I.
Anderson Trapp, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., United States Army.
Charles A. Tribbett, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., New Haven, Conn.
Joseph E. Trigg, Captain, O. R. C., Syracuse, N. Y.
Archibald R. Tuck, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Oberlin, Ohio.
Victor J. Tulane, First Lieutenant, Montgomery, Ala.
William J. Trunbow, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., United States Army.
Allen Turner, First Lieutenant, National Army, United States Army.
Edward Turner, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Omaha, Nebr.
Samuel Turner, Second Lieut., National Army, United States Army.
U
Shadrach W. Upshaw, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Austin, Texas.
Ferdinand S. Upshur, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Philadelphia, Pa.
V
George L. Vaughn, First Lieutenant, National Army, St. Louis, Mo.
W
Austin T. Walden, Captain, O. R. C., Macon, Ga.
John P. Walker, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Lewis W. Wallace, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Thomas H. Walters, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., New York , N. Y.
Robert L. Ward, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Detroit, Mich.
James H. N. Waring, Jr, First Lieut., O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
Genoa S. Washington, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
George G. Washington, Second Lieut., National Army, U. S. Army .
Dolivar E. Watkins, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., St. Louis, Mo.
Alstyne M. Watson, Second Lieut., O. R. C., Tallapoosa, Ga.
Baxter W. Watson, Second Lt., National Army, United States Army.
Louis L. Watson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.
William H. Weare, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., United States Army.
Walter T. Webb, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Daltimore, Md.
Carter W. Wesley, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Houston, Tex.
Harry Wheeler, First Lieut., National Army, United States Army.
Chauncey D. White, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Mathews, Va.
Emmett White, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Journee W. White, Second Lieut., National Army, Los Angeles, Cal.
Lorenzo C. White, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Hampton, Va.
Johnson C. Whittaker, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Lawrence, Kansas.
Horace G. Wilder, Second Lieutenant, National Army, United States.
Arthur R. Williams, Second Lieut., O. R. C., Edwaxis. Miss.
Everett B. Williams, First Lieutenant, O. R C., Syracuse, N.Y.
Gus Williams, First Lieutenant, National Army, United States Army.
James B. Williams, First Lieut., National Army, Baltimore, Md.
John Williams, Second Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Oscare Williams, Second Lieut., National Army, New York, N. Y.
Richard A. Williams , Captain, O R. C., Lawnside, N. J.
Robert G. Williams, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Seymour E. Williams, Second Lieutenant, O.R.C., Muskogee, Okla.
Major Williams, Second Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Walter B. Williams, Captain, National Army, U. S. Army.
William H. Williams, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Elmore S. Willie, First Lieut., O. R. C., U. S. Army.
Harry E. Wilson, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Des Moines, Iowa.
John’E. Wilson, First Lieut., National Army, Leavenworth, Kansas.
William H. Wilson, Second Lieut., O. R. C., Greensboro, N. C.
Meredith B. Wily, First Lieut., O. R. C., El Paso, Texas.
Christopher C. Wimbish, First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Atlanta, Ga.
Hugh H. Wimbish Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Atlanta, Ga.
Rolland T. Winstead, Second Lieut., O. R. C., Rocky Mount, N. C.
George W. Winston, Captain, O. R. C., United States Army.
Ernest M. Wood, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Mebane, N. C.
Benjamin F. Wright, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., New York, N. Y.
Elbert S. Wright, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Baldwin, Kansas.
John Wynn, Second Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
Y
Edward York, Captain, O R. C., United States Army.
Charles Young, First Lieutenant, National Army, U. S. Army.
William A. Young, Second Lieutenant, O. R. C., Sumter, S. C.
Charles G. Young First Lieutenant, O. R. C., Washington, D. C.